Interested In Expanding Your Business?

NOTE : This content is for those who are interested in selling their products/expanding their business. Blogshops are NOT involved.
Starting a business and need advertising to expand it? No problems! We will help you!
For a price of RM20 per year, you can advertise your products and promotions in this blog. However, advertising space is limited.
We also provide paid advertorials (charged per write up basis) for a minimal fee. Do email us to enquire. Thank you.

SECOND NOTE : If you would like to advertise your blogshops, just contact us and we will help you do so for free. This space is for those who are having a small business and would like to promote their products.

NEW NOTE : We do provide paid advertisements for blogshops, but your banner will be placed at this section, not at the sidebar section. Do contact us for more details. Thanks.

Eg. If you are owning a hair salon and would like to inform our readers on your promotions and products, do contact us through this email : with the title "I'd like to Advertise"

Thank you!

©This is strictly copyrighted by the Shop Like A Celebrity! crew.
A BIG NOTE : If you would loves us to review/link you for free, do email us with the title, "Review Us!" or "We are New!" or something like that. Sorry for the miscommunication, we have been getting many confusing emails lately.

Red Carpet Ad (PAID AD) : Megane Collezion


Red Carpet Ad (PAID AD) : The Vanilla Twilight Store


Tuesday, December 29, 2009

New Year, New YOU!

Ah, well, not exactly. -.-
I'm finally back for more updates!
Anyway, keep your eyes glued to the next post.
It's a list of clothes from fantastic yet pretty blog shops you definitely do not want to miss for your new year's shopping.
At the meantime, enjoy your after-Christmases, everyone!
Shop Like A Celebrity!

Tuesday, December 22, 2009

RIP, Brittany

RIP, Brittany Murphy
November 10, 1977 – December 20, 2009
Seeing this piece of news on Yahoo! yesterday, I was in shock to see that a beautiful, talented young actress like Brittany, has just passed away at the age of 32 due to cardiac arrest.
Loving her movies like The Ramen Girl, Uptown Girls, Clueless, and Happy Feet.
Seeing Micheal Jackson's death and also, Brittany's, it has taught me a lot about living life. Somehow, Kris Allen's song "Live Like You're Dying", makes a lot of sense to me. It's like a wake up call. I mean, I may be young, but who knows when we're leaving Earth, right?
*sigh. Sometimes, we just gotta appreciate what we have before they are gone.
Personally, I have grown up a lot last year and this year. I've learnt that the world is a tough place to live in.
I bet some of you have had your tough times. It may be family problems, problems with your other half, break ups, peer pressure, studies, etc. and honestly, it is definitely tough to go through them.
My advice to you guys? Don't give up hoping for the best to come. Think positive. No matter how tough life brings, we should try living it up to the fullest. If somebody has said something or done something that has hurt you, forgive. I mean, who knows right anything can happen?
Well, if you have did something wrong and have lost something and regret losing it, realise your mistakes, do not give up, and change your ways. Who knows, you might get back the thing you lost again?
Hey, positivity does help.
When life gives you lemons, you make lemonade out of it.
Anyway, all I'm saying is, appreciate life. Live life like you're dying. We do not know what will happen tomorrow.
Lastly, rest in peace, Brittany.
picture credits to

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

All I Want For Christmas Is.. (10 Things I LOVE Tis' Season!)

Deck the halls with boughs of holly
Tis the season to be jolly.. ;)
Yeah, you get my catch. As Christmas is SO near by, I've decided to list out a number of cool trends / must-haves in every girl's wardrobe!
A slight note : You GOT to have at least ONE piece in your wardrobe! :D
I know I have!

#1 : Metallics
Yes, metallics are hot! Be it tops, dresses, pants, skirts, ..anything you can think of, metallics are the new alternative for babes who are tired of sequins and want something similar! ;)
Even our friends in Hollywood are in love with metallics!

Isn't her metallic dress just hot?!

Grab your own metallic top now! I love how its gold dots shines
with the black background. :)
From What's Your Flavor? , you can get this top at RM28, paired with a pair of skinny jeans or tights. Woots!

#2 : Outfits with shoulder pads

Yes, shoulder pads may look funny at times, but a little of shoulder pads on dresses/ tops may do wonders. Even celebrities like Blake and Katy love shoulder pads!

Grab this hot puffy shoulder pad sleeves dress from stitch!
I love the pattern on the sleeves!
It's yours at RM58!

#3 : Studs
Omg yesss! You might not believe your eyes, but yes, studs are still HOT HOT HOT!
For rocker chics, studs are a definite must-have. Check out Taylor Momsen!
Now that's hot!

Pixie looks really retro-glam in this studs dress!
Loving this studs dress!
Just check out the details!
Love the toga too!
At RM55, you can grab this dress from Phelauwer boutique!

#4 : Leopard prints

I always find leopard prints hot. They are perfect for partying and casual outings.

Even celebrities like Kate Moss look really hot in them!

Instead of leopard dresses, bags or tops, why not opt for something leopard hairbands/ leopard print hair pins? :)
This leopard printed headband from Our Beauty Diary costs RM18 and I find it a unique alternative to the usual flower/hat headbands found almost everywhere nowadays. Hooray to leopard prints!
#5 : Masquerades
Oooh, I love masquerade balls. I especially love it when everyone has to take it off when the clock strikes 12! Cinderella style, if you ask me. Loves it!
...and I'm especially confident that, in this season of giving, certain Christmas parties would funk it up with a masquerade theme! It's gonna be exciting!
I totally love these Gossip Girl masquerades. Lovely!

Omg! These masquerades are almost like the ones Taylor Momsen is wearing on the picture above, can?!
Loves them!
Now you can own your own Gossip Girl inspired masks too, from Our Beauty Diary, at RM25 each!
#6 : Liquid leather leggings
It's all about legs! Show them off with a pair of liquid leather leggings!
Celebrities in Hollywood are caught up with the liquid leggings bug too!
Check out Miley and Vanessa! Loves them!
Now you can own a pair of liquid leather leggings too! What's more, with leopard prints on it!
Wild! ;)
At RM35 each, you can grab them from blackmilkproject! Yippeee!
If you are ALREADY stacked up with black liquid leather leggings, I'd like to suggest you go on with colourful ones! And by colourful ones, I meant blue, green, red, gold, silver leggings! (NOT rainbow coloured please. That's too much.)
#7 : Togas
I am so gearing up in toga dresses this Christmas!
They are so HOT!
Celebrities like Jennifer Love Hewitt look really stunning in togas. ;)This toga dress just spells hot and is perfect for a sexy siren! :)
Love the two straps on the side and also the body-hugging-ness!
At RM40 each, you can grab this from Pre-Order Boutique.

#8 : Sequins
Sequins are so IN this season! Yes, I am right! Who does not love sequins?!
Celebrities like Blake Lively and Jessica Szhor rock the sequins look!

Grab a dress with sequins details! Trust me, YOU will LOVE them!
From blackmilkproject, you can own this lovely sequinned dress at RM55!

#9 : Bracelets
Believe me or not, multi-coloured bracelets, be it any colour or size or shapes, when matched, can suit practically alot of outfits!
Star Selena Gomez knows it well and loves bracelets!

Get her look right now! Pair up any bracelet and mix and match!
I find these unique! Loves the rose beads! :)
Oooh and the pink and purple pearl-like beads as well!
I love this colour! I always have a thing for beads this colour! :)
Loves the key charm too!

Sea shells on the sea, never mind.
You'll get what I mean. :P
Loves this bracelet which consists of sea shells!
RM15 each.
I know you're falling in love with all these pretty bracelets, cause I am! ;)

Grab them at Love Pieces now!
Oh, by the way, a big congrats to one of the owners of Love Pieces as she is getting married! Woots! Love is beautiful, isn't it? ;)
Therefore, to celebrate this blissful event, Love Pieces is giving away :
10% discount for purchases above RM50
20% discount for purchases above RM100
..AND to give you double joy, you will receive a free earring with any purchase above RM100, compliments from Love Pieces! Woots!
`This offer lasts til 31st December 2009.

#10 : Christmas pendants
...and last but not least, Christmas pendants!
I'd love to collect these this season of love, joy and peace. :)

Loves this Christmas pendant! Loves the sides of the pendant, and also, the unique Christmas tree! :)
At RM57 each, this necklace has a vintage feel to it! Oh, I am so in love with vintage this season!
You can grab this necklace from Jasz's Jewelry Box.

So come on, let's enjoy and celebrate this season of love, joy, peace and happiness this season with our loved ones.
Do remember to smile for the cameras, and please, avoid catfights and gossip! Be good this season, babes!

(NOTE : Even to the paparazzis!)

pictures of celebrities are credits to the net.

pictures of clothes/accessories are credits to the blogshops and the owners.

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Coming Up Next..

All I want for Christmas is..
You'll see..
..and more and more and more and more celebrity-inspired styles and bazaars and events this wonderful December!
Shop Like A Celebrity!
Follow me on Twitter :
Loves you people!