Interested In Expanding Your Business?

NOTE : This content is for those who are interested in selling their products/expanding their business. Blogshops are NOT involved.
Starting a business and need advertising to expand it? No problems! We will help you!
For a price of RM20 per year, you can advertise your products and promotions in this blog. However, advertising space is limited.
We also provide paid advertorials (charged per write up basis) for a minimal fee. Do email us to enquire. Thank you.

SECOND NOTE : If you would like to advertise your blogshops, just contact us and we will help you do so for free. This space is for those who are having a small business and would like to promote their products.

NEW NOTE : We do provide paid advertisements for blogshops, but your banner will be placed at this section, not at the sidebar section. Do contact us for more details. Thanks.

Eg. If you are owning a hair salon and would like to inform our readers on your promotions and products, do contact us through this email : with the title "I'd like to Advertise"

Thank you!

©This is strictly copyrighted by the Shop Like A Celebrity! crew.
A BIG NOTE : If you would loves us to review/link you for free, do email us with the title, "Review Us!" or "We are New!" or something like that. Sorry for the miscommunication, we have been getting many confusing emails lately.

Red Carpet Ad (PAID AD) : Megane Collezion


Red Carpet Ad (PAID AD) : The Vanilla Twilight Store


Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Jeng Jeng Jeng

I know this is pretty exciting! (speaks with French accent)
Its time to announce the winners!
To some of you who have just submitted the entries today, we're sorry but your entries have been disqualified as it is already the deadline. :(
So anyway, here are the results!

The third prize goes to...
"During heavy rain and stormy weather..
Nothing other than online shopping can cheer you up!"
We are not really sure if you have read this entry, but we have! (of course!)
The third prize (bag full of goodies from Syiok Sendiri Sisters and Beetch and I Heart This!) goes to..
Gahhh, too bad this ain't the Emmys. If not, we will be asking you to come forward to claim your prize! ;)
Congrats, Joyce!
We like your simple yet good review of I Heart This! The owner likes it too! (now you have vouchers to shop at the Syiok Sendiri Sisters and Beetch! Totally awesome,no? We are looking forward to your Syiok Sendiri Sisters and Beetch reviews! ;) )

The second prize goes to...
"If I were a celebrity for a day, I would make sure I spend as much time possible with all the people I love with the money I have. To me, its the same with this question, “What would I do if today is the last day on Earth?”"
Sounds familiar? No?
Although this is a late entry, (she emailed us about her submission earlier but she finally did; and luckily did it before the dateline) congrats to Eunis Ng!
Your entry got us touched as you wrote about spending all your money with your family, and more. We totally love your idea of pampering your mom and dad. Speaking of which, family comes first! ;)
This gal has the guts to tell us the Wordpress blog is made for this competition, as her other blog is pretty private. (ooohhhh) Lols.
Congrats again, Eunis! We hope you can share the items you won with your sis and mom and perhaps, dad and brother too! :P

the moment you all have been waiting for! :)
the WINNER of this anniversary giveaway is...
"Before I start, I would like to introduce you to my model; Mr Fluffy. Mr Fluffy is the heart-shaped holding bear you are going to love!"

Mr Fluffy touched our hearts with its cuteness from the start! Oooh! ;)
Congrats, Sabrina!
You are the winner of this anniversary giveaway!
Your answer to our contest question was creative, with all the photos taken. This girl emailed us the reason why she isn't in the photo.
"Camera shy" -.-
We hope that you loves all the items you will be winning!

Congrats to Joyce, Eunis and Sabrina!
As for the other participants, thank you for participating!
Joyce, Eunis and Sabrina : Do kindly email us your address, name and contact number so that we can post out the items to you tomorrow! ;)
Kaylin, Sandra : Email us your details too! There's a little gift we'd like to give you for your entry!
Thank you all people and sponsors for supporting this giveaway!
We loves you!

Sunday, August 29, 2010

Random : Emmys With (Some of) The Gleeks

Yes, I'm a Gleek.
I suppose you are, too!
So was checking my Yahoo! mail just now when I saw the news regarding the 2010 Emmys. And yes, them Gleeks look fabulous, no?
(picture credits to Yahoo OMG! and
Sadly, our faves Matthew Morrison and Jane Lynch..their pics are no where to be found. -.-

Gorgeous Mark Salling. ;)

Pretty Naya Rivera. :)
Sweet Lea Michele. :P
Cute Heather Morris. :)
Cute Kevin McHale. ;)
Sexy Jenna Ushkowitz. :P
Cute Chris Colfer. :) (Seriously, to this point..I realise I always put the words "cute", "pretty", blah blah blah in front of every Glee actors! :P)
Sultry-looking Jayma Mays.
Cute Heather Morris.
The beautiful Dianna Agron.
The handsome Cory Monteith.
The hot Amber Riley!

They are all looking fine! :P
Who's your fave Gleek by the way?
(Sing for the paps!)


Don't ask me exactly what gave me the idea on showing you guys some pretty,gorgeous cuffs! :D
Ok..I'll confess. Read this and don't call me crazy :
Yes, don't ask me why cuffs came into my mind. Perhaps you know why. I don't dislike/hate Paris Hilton or anything. I just.. nevermind.
So anyway..
Celebrities in Hollywood are looking gorgeous with bracelets and cuffs!
I just loves the idea of pairing classy-looking cuffs with gorgeous gowns for dinners!

pics credits to the net
Celebrities like Minka, Jennifer and more look fine with them cuffs and bracelets, no?

Now Maggie's Trinketbox will help you achieve their gorgeous accessories-look!

We have a thing for bronze cuffs!
This cuff is no different. Classy, chic and'll look gorgeous with this paired up with your dress and MORE bronze bangles!

Butterflies are somewhat mysterious to me.
They look fragile, yet gentle. :)
So yes, if you are a fan of butterflies (sadly not me), these fab cuffs are for you!
Available in three exciting fab colours, you are spoilt for choice!
RM40 each!
Oooh, and we loves the bling on the cuffs too!

So what are you waiting for?
Get accessorized to gorgeous now at Maggie's Trinketbox.
Did we mention they have some awesome pairs of earrings and MORE?

Dangle and wave at the paparazzis!


The moment you guys are waiting for..
Yes, the results of the giveaway (anniversary) is out tomorrow!
For those of you who are anxious about your exam results that will be out tomorrow or soon, good luck! :D
And to those of you who participated, please keep track of your email to see if there's good news from US!

Friday, August 27, 2010

Cute As A Button (and ELF!)

"Pops up when original seal is broken"
Their tagline is mighty cute!
Yes, we're talking about safety buttons (the shop, not the button)
The peeps behind this shop is creative in making accessories out of yes, you guessed it, BUTTONS!
And they are cheap too! :)
Gals, new accessory trend alert!
Be a celebrity and start the trend of wearing button bracelets! ;)

You can choose the colours for your bracelet :
Woah that's a lot of colours, no?

Then you make your bracelet! (or other accessories)

Pinky pinky ;)

We loves the rainbow coloured one! Reminds us of our younger, kiddy days :) All the gula-gula. Lols.
Oh, and the best part? The button bracelet cost you ONLY RM5!
Unbelievable? You better believe it!
Click here to check it out!
Oh, and great news you ELF freaks! (kidding)
The Syiok Sendiri Sisters are holding an ELF Spree (YIPPEE!) and there's a sale in this spree!
Yess, 50% OFF the Studio line! Crazy much? Yes!
Here is the price list : (taken from Syiok Sendiri Sisters)

Studio items:
$3 = RM15 (RM20 for the Brush shampoo or cleanser due to weight)
$5 = RM19
$6 = RM21
$8 = RM25
$30 = RM140 (US side reduced the price :D)

Other lines:
$1 = RM11.50
$3 = RM20.00
$5 = RM30.00

So, what are you waiting for? Get button-ed and ELF-ed now!
Click here to go to the Syiok Sendiri Sisters' page!

Make sure the paparazzis follow the button trend too!


Hey dears :)
Here are some of the entries of the competition. Some just submitted. :)
Thank you so much for participating! Do vote for them by commenting below their blogpost!
- Sandra Yew (
- Sabrina (
- Kaylin (
- Joyce (
- Eunis (

We laughed throughout some and are amazed by others. Good job, you guys!
Keep on submitting your entries! Closing date : 29th August 2010; SOON!

Monday, August 23, 2010

Lace Up To Gorgeous!

Lace! :)
Creates a classy yet sultry look.
Feminine yet sexy.
Celebrities in Hollywood are rocking the lace look too!
Just look! :P

picture credits to the net
picture credits to
picture credits to Next
Now you can show off your sultry yet feminine side with lace too!
Good news is, nothing below RM50!
Ooh! This lace bandage dress looks fab, no?
We loves hot pink; and we think this is just purr-fect!
From Zhink, get this baby at RM49!

Omg! This is so sailor-inspired, don't ya think?
We loves how cute this lace top looks!
Lace tops are seldom seen around, and yes, we think YOU should start the trend!
Available in Bluey Joyce, you'd jump in excitement (like us) when you know that this top is only RM20!

Ahh, this is just lovely!
We absolutely loves this lace top! Don't you?
Cute ribbon, classy and chic buttons.. perfect!
Also found in Bluey Joyce, you will be excited again as this is only RM20!
If you think your lace outfit needs a little taming, wear this adorable necklace from Creme Fraiche!
This necklace really is sweet as it has an umbrella over the hearts saying "Me" and "You". Really symbolizes something, eh?
Grab this baby for RM24!

Have fun shopping!
Remember to wink at the paparazzis! ;)

Sunday, August 22, 2010

Summer Fun!

Yeah, we know we know.. the rainy season's like, back again.
But that will definitely not stop us from having fun!
Whether its the beach or the pool, bikinis are essential!

Celebrities in Hollywood are having fun in the sun with their bikini bods.
Jealous much? ;)

pictures credits to the net
Aren't the bikinis gorgeous? I'm loving Lindsay's and Vanessa's bikini! Ooh and Audrina's too!
Now, own your perfect bikini now; for only RM45!
Possible? Yes!
Only in Peep.
This is Vanessa Hudgens inspired!
Except that its more colourful. ;)
Go fun and sassy with colours this season!

We think this is hot.
Dual-tone bikinis are hot hot hot!
Start the trend and wear a dual-tone bikini now!
Look at the braided straps too!
We're loving both the orange/yellow and the green/blue one!
Ooh, Audrina Patridge and Miley Cyrus inspired!
Hot pink bikinis are burnin'!
This bikini is so gorgeous! Stand out with this hot number babes!

This is really Hawaiian-inspired. :)
We loves both of these bikinis!
The flower design looks cute too.
Ooh and its dual-tone too!
This is Lindsay Lohan inspired and many many many celebrities-inspired(s)!
I mean, just look at this!

Paris Hilton wore something like this!
Be a diva and strut your stuff in this classy bikini! ;)
Floral print bikinis are sweet! :)
Look sweet ala Jasmine Trias with this bikini!

Oooh, and did we mention?
One piece each only!
Imported and limited! ;)
So grab it fast!
Don't forget to blow kisses to the paps!


Hey guys!
Sorry for not replying your emails, etc. We will be linking all blogshops tonight!
At the meantime, take care and have a great day!

Searching For A Denim Boyfriend Shirt!

Hey guys
One of our readers has requested we post up a search for a denim boyfriend shirt!
Here are some of the details :
- Must be simple and plain
- If possible, light denim instead of dark denim
- Brand new
- Price : Below RM40
- Size S ; body-fitting
- Long-sleeves; sleeves can be rolled up
That's all folks! If you guys have the following kind of denim boyfriend shirt, please email us at and give us the link!
Thank you!

Saturday, August 21, 2010

How To : Rock A Bustier Dress/Top ; Daylight

Hello peeps!
As my friend and I were going crazy this month in shopping malls (August is THE best month for SALES!) we can't help but notice the trend of corsets, or bustier tops/dress, whatever you call them, coming back! :)
We LOVES corsets/bustiers; they are smokin' hot and sexy!
THE big question is though, how do we rock them?
Personally, I would buy an item which is versatile. I mean, who wants to buy something nice but not versatile. I also like to budget. Yea. Coz I'm broke. -.- Sad.
So anyway, the bustier/corset dress/top is back on trend and its popular among our fave celebrities in Hollywood too!
pictures credits to the net
Ashley, Marissa, Miley, Annalynne, Charlize, Penelope, you name it; many celebrities are rockin' the smokin' hot corset/bustier look. ;)
You can too!
Let's start off with the must-have item for this post, shall we?
The corset/bustier dress!
Dress, top, whichever. But for this post, we're picking the bustier/corset dress!
The above dresses are gorgeous!
Found in I Heart This!, this dresses cost RM60 and is available in four romantic colors. :) Did we mention they are MNG inspired too?
You can wear this alone for a dinner or for casual shopping!
So anyway, we're gonna show you a few ways in wearing your bustier top/dress.

Method 1 : The Boyfriend Shirt
Yes, this is the new and trendy way in rocking your bustier/corset dress/top.
The boyfriend shirt is cool and chic and you will look really swell in this combo! ;)
From The IT Girl, this chiffon blouse is so versatile, they can be worn either to work or casual as a boyfriend shirt ; tied up or long! :)
For RM50, this baby is LOVES!
Another cool boyfriend shirt from Bubble Teaa Boutique! :)
I'm falling for sheer-kind of tops/dresses! So girly, no?
RM40 for this one!

How To Match : Wear your boyfriend shirt/chiffon blouse (tied up or left long) over your bustier dress. If worn tied up (the boyfriend shirt/chiffon blouse), this outfit will look grudgy yet trendy. If worn long (as it is), this outfit will look cool and trendy. :P

Method 2 : The Scarf
Ah, our favourite one this one. The scarf.
We have to have this item every wear we go. ;)
The reason why? They make our outfits really cool-looking!
So never leave home without a scarf. Make sure you have one (preferably in black; the BEST) in your handbag for fashion fixes!
Yes, ladies. You heard us right. Never leave home without a scarf. Trust us, buy a thick one in order to protect you from freezing out!
This is one sweet scarf from miss shopaholic's closet!
For RM25, this baby is imported from Taiwan!
We loves the lace detailing and all that.

How To Match : Pair this like how you pair your fave scarf over your fave top. Pair this scarf over your bustier dress for a more feminine yet sultry look! :D

Method 3 : Layering
Oooh, hot layering!
We are finding this trend really cool now!
This is one chic dress from Modello!
We totally loves the studded details! Talk about rocker babe! ;)
For RM32, this is available in three cool colours!

Oooh! The graffiti prints on this shirt..we loves!
Available in four attractive colours, they retail at RM28.
Get them at Paris28 now!
(Fun fact : ALL the items in this store cost RM28; NOW that's a BUDGET BUY shop!)
How To Match : Layering! You can layer your bustier top/dress over (NOT under) your shirt or dress!
Fun and flirty, this look is NEVER wrong! ;)
Have fun!

Method 4 : The Jacket/Cardigan
Lols, this is a typical look.
Somehow, we find this look a little too common these days.
But if you want to stand out, do get a trendy puffy sleeved/ army-inspired jacket ala Rihanna/Micheal Jackson.
NOW that's cool!
OMG! We fell for this puffy sleeved baby the moment we laid eyes on them in miss shopaholic's closet!
For RM49, this baby is a MUST-BUY!
Ahh, the olden days are coming back, don't ya think?
Denim, acid washed.. ;)
If denim is not your type, go black!
Like we said, black is the best colour coz its chic and versatile!
You can wear black with almost everything!
We loves loves this crop jacket from An Old Flame!
Crop jackets are just fab!
For RM53, you can match this baby with your bustier dress, and MORE!

How To Match : Layer the jacket over your bustier dress! ;)

Method 5 : The High-Waisted..ANYTHING!
May it be high-waisted skirt, or name it!
They are perfect in matching with your bustier dress! ;)
the perfect pair of high-waisted pants!
Grudgy yet vintage looking!
We absolutely loves the buttons! Gorgeous!
From The It Girl, this pair of high waisted pants are RM50 each!
($ $ave-R : You might want to check out on how to get free postage from them!)

We loves chiffon! Lovely, chiffon kind of makes a girl look cute, don't you think? :D
Also from The It Girl, get this pair of chiffon draped shorts at RM55!
We absolutely like the one in PINK! ;)

How To Match : Simply tug in your bustier dress into your high-waisted shorts/skirt for a hot corset/bustier-look! :)

Method 6 : The Vest
I've been in loves with the vest since..two years ago!
The vest is a really cool item and it is made famous by supermodel Kate Moss. ;)
Quick note to girls, get a vest! They match anything; from tees, singlets to dresses!
Oooh! We so loves this white vest from The It Girl!
The studs detailing makes this vest makes a rock-chick-yet-perfect-innocence kind of look!
For RM39, its a steal! ;)

How To Match : Place the vest over your bustier dress! You're sure to look gorgeous! ;)
Its like Kate Moss meets Penelope Cruz!

That's all, folks! We hope you have fun mixing and matching your outfits with your other outfits! -.-
Til then..
(Beware of cameras flashin'!)